Gabrielle Gonzales named 3A Softball Player of Year

By Greg Perkins

As the prep baseball and softball seasons came to a close, several area athletes were named to the East Region All Region teams in both sports.

Winslow’s catcher, Gabrielle Gonzalez, was named as the 3A Conference Softball Player of the Year.

Players named to the First Team All Region included Sydney Plumb of Holbrook, Breklee Tanner, Shanae Stratton, Shaelee Hensley and Kaylee Thomas of Snowflake, and Alicia O’Haco and Jordyn Johnson of Winslow.

Those named to the Second Team All Region included Destany Begay and Canela Queiruga of Holbrook, Justine Butterfield, Brooke Williams and Harleigh Scott of Winslow, and Hallie Bauer and Jessica Neff of Snowflake.

Gabrielle Gonzalez of Winslow and Mac Isaacs of Show Low were named Co-Region Players of the Year.

Carl Nix of Show Low was named the East Region Coach of the Year.

Players named to the honorable mention team included Kendra Monroe, and Kallee Reidhead of Holbrook, Rylee Hensley and Chandler Johnson of Snowflake, and Sierra Wilcox and Tera Wilson of Winslow.

Show Low finished as the East Region champion, followed by Winslow in second; Snowflake, third; Payson, fourth; Holbrook, fifth; and Blue Ridge, sixth.

Snowflake was the only East Region team to advance to the second round of the state playoffs, where the Lady Lobos lost to Yuma Catholic.

Holbrook’s Cade Maestas was named the East Region Baseball Player of the Year. Payson Coach Brian Young was selected as the East Region Coach of the Year.

Players selected to the All Region First Team were Tristan Baldonado and Cole McDaniel of Holbrook, Dylan Ervien, Tarren Reidhead and JT Tate of Snowflake, and Daniel Vizcaya of Winslow.

Those named to the Second Team All Region included Gabe Gabaldon, Frankie Ulibarri and Justin Perkins of Holbrook, Jr Fox and Koy Kelley of Snowflake, and Brennan Sawyer from Winslow.

Players named to the honorable mention team included Jalen Nez and Ryan Short of Holbrook, Jesus Juarez and Fernando Quintana of Snowflake, and Jalen Lyons and Ricardo Villanueva of Winslow.

Payson was the regular season East Region champion. Holbrook finished as the runner up, followed by Snowflake in third, Blue Ridge, fourth; Show Low, fifth; and Winslow, sixth.

Payson made it the furthest in the state tournament, losing out in the semifinal round to Safford.